2018 Meeting program

View the Program-at-a-glance PDF

Saturday, May 12, 2018

3:00 – 5:00PM Canadian Association for Neuroscience 2018 Public Lectures

Speakers :

Catharine Winstanley, PhD
Associate Professor, Department of Psychology, University of British Columbia

Dr Luke Clark
Director, Centre for Gambling Research at UBC
Department of Psychology

 

Sunday, May 13, 2018

 

9:00 AM – 4:30 PM CAN Satellite symposia

Satellite 1: Canadian Action and Perception Network (CAPnet)

Satellite 2: 6th Annual Canadian Neurometabolic Meeting

Satellite 3: Canadian Neurophotonics Platform

Satellite 4: Neural stem cells in development and adulthood

4:45 – 5:00 PM   Welcome and Opening Remarks by

Lynn Raymond, President of the Canadian Association for Neuroscience

5:00 – 5:15 PM   Plenary address

Sam Weiss, Scientific Director of CIHR’s Institute for Neuroscience and Mental Health

5:15 – 6:15 Presidential Lecture:

Rick Huganir | Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

6:15 – 7:15 Special Lecture:

Gordon M. Shepherd | Yale School of Medicine

7:15 – 8:15 Opening Reception  

 

Monday, May 14, 2018

 8:30 – 10:15 AM

 

Plenary symposium 1: The role of cortico-striatal networks in cognition and action
Chair: Melvyn Goodale, Western University
Speakers:

  • Catharine Winstanley | UBC
    Deciphering decision making: exploring the neural systems underlying the evaluation versus employment of cognitive effort in rats
  • Julien Doyon | Université de Montréal
    Cortico-Striatal Contributions to Motor Sequence Learning and Consolidation
  • Jessica Grahn | Western University
    Striatal role in auditory sequence perception
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break

Posters/exhibits

10:45 – 11:45 Featured Plenary speaker:

Rui Costa | Columbia’s Zuckerman Institute

11:45 – 12:00 PM Brain Star talk
12:00 – 1:30 Equity, Diversity and Inclusivity in Neuroscience Workshop  (limited attendance, must be pre-registered)

Lunch on own

 

1:30 – 3:00

Parallel symposium 1 | Tackling Proteinopathies: New Strategies to Identify and Test Drug Targets.

Chair: Maxime W. Rousseaux | Baylor College of Medicine

Speakers:

  • Maxime W. Rousseaux | Baylor College of Medicine
  • Jinsoo Seo | Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology
  • Jeehye Park | Sick Kids Hospital
  • Blair R. Leavitt | University of British Columbia

 

Parallel symposium 2 | Novel insights in the neurobiology of depression

Chair: Naguib Mechawar | Douglas Institute (McGill University)

Speakers:

  • Caroline Ménard | CERVO Brain Research Centre (Université Laval)
  • Benoit Labonté | CERVO Brain Research Centre (Université Laval)
  • Mounira Banasr | CAMH (University of Toronto)
  • Naguib Mechawar | Douglas Institute (McGill University)

 

Parallel symposium 3 | Cannabinoid-metabolism interplay in the control of cognition and behaviour

Chair: Stephanie Fulton | Université de Montréal

Speakers:

  • Giovanni Marsicano | University of Bordeaux
  • Matthew Hill | University of Calgary
  • Guillaume Ferreira | University of Bordeaux
  • Stephanie Fulton | Université de Montréal

 

Parallel symposium 4 | Mild Traumatic Brain Injury: Understanding an invisible injury.

Chair: Anne Wheeler | SickKids Hospital

Speakers

  • Brian Christie | University of Victoria
  • Richelle Mychasiuk | University of Calgary
  • Cheryl Wellington | University of British Columbia
  • Sandy Shultz | Monash University
 3:00 – 3:30 Coffee break
 3:30 – 5:30PM Poster session 1 & Exhibits
 5:30 – 7:00 Parallel Sessions

Career inside and outside academia

Organizer: Stephanie Borgland

Speakers: TBA


Science policy session

Organizer: Katalin Toth

Moderator: Jaideep Bains

Invited speakers:

  • Matt Jeneroux, MP, Conservative Shadow Minister of Science
  • Joyce Murray, Liberal MP for Vancouver Quadra
  • Elizabeth May, MP, leader of the Green Party
  • Kennedy Stewart, MP, Official Science Critic of the NDP
 7:30 – 9:30 CAN Student Social

 

Tuesday, May 15, 2018

 

 8:30 – 10:15 AM

 

Plenary symposium 2 | Shaping motivational drive: From synapses to circuits to mesoscale responses

Chair: Stephanie Borgland | Hotchkiss Brain Institute

Speakers :

  • Stephanie Borgland | Hotchkiss Brain Institute
    Synaptic alterations in the lateral OFC with diet induced obesity
  • Rosemary Bagot | McGill University
    Neural endophenotypes of stress susceptibility
  • Timothy Murphy | University of British Columbia
    High-throughput electrophysiological, behavioral, or social event triggered imaging of mouse mesoscale brain activity
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break

Posters/exhibits

10:45 – 11:45 Featured Plenary speaker:

Kay Tye | MIT Picower Institute for learning and memory

11:45 – 12:00 PM Brain Star talk
12:00 – 12:30 CAN-ACN Annual General Meeting of members
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch on own
 1:30 – 3:00

Parallel symposium 5 | Synapse to nucleus: new insights into epigenomic, transcriptional, and translational programs underlying neural circuit plasticity

Chair: Stefano Brigidi | University of California San Diego

Speakers

  • Iva Zovkic | University of Toronto Mississauga
  • Wayne Sossin | McGill University
  • Tae-Kyung Kim | University of Texas Southwestern
  • Stefano Brigidi | University of California San Diego

 

Parallel symposium 6 | Bridging the gap between mesoscopic and microscopic brain imaging

Chair: Ravi Rungta | French National Institute of Health and Medical Research (INSERM)

Speakers

  • Ravi Menon | Robarts Research Institute, University of Western Ontario
  • Ravi Rungta | French National Institute of Health and Medical Research (INSERM)
  • Bojana Stefanovic | Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
  • Matthieu Vanni | University of British Columbia

 

Parallel symposium 7 | Novel molecular targets of Alzheimer’s disease pathology

Chair:  Hideto Takahashi | Institut de recherches cliniques de Montréal

Speakers

  • Hideto Takahashi | Institut de recherches cliniques de Montréal
  • Vania Ferreira Prado | University of Western Ontario
  • Jack H. Jhamandas | University of Alberta
  • Weihong Song | University of British Columbia

 

Parallel symposium 8 | Predicting Fear and Safety in the Brain

Chair: Mihaela Iordanova | Concordia University

Speakers

  • Gavan McNally | The University of New South Wales
  • Susan Sangha | Purdue University
  • Michael McDannald | Boston College
  • Mihaela Iordanova | Concordia University
 3:00 – 3:30 Coffee break
 3:30 – 5:30 Posters session 2 and Exhibits
 5:30 – 6:00 Young investigator lecture
 6:00 – 7:00 Keynote Lecture:

Freda Miller | University of Toronto

 

 

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

 

 8:30 – 10:15 A.M.

Plenary symposium 3 | Glia in brain health, disease and repair

Chair: Brian MacVicar | UBC
Speakers:

  • Brian MacVicar | UBC
    Roles for astrocytes and pericytes in the regeneration of cerebral blood vessels after stroke
  • Michael Salter | University of Toronto
  • Keith Murai | McGill University
    Optimizing Brain Circuit Microenvironments Through Neuron-Astrocyte Communication
 10:15 – 10:45 Posters/exhibits

Coffee break

10:45 – 11:45 Featured Plenary speaker:

Beth Stevens | Harvard Medical School

11:45 – 12:00 PM Brain Star talk
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch on own
 1:30 – 3:30

 

Posters session 3 & Exhibits

3:30 – 5:00

Parallel symposium 9 | Time and memory

Chair:  Sheena Josselyn | The Hospital for Sick Children

Speakers

  • Mary Cheng | University of Toronto Mississauga
  • Qi Yuan | Memorial University
  • Satoshi Kida | Tokyo University of Agriculture
  • Mauro Costa-Mattioli | Baylor College of Medicine

Parallel symposium 10 | Novel Approaches to Promoting Spinal Plasticity

Chair: Ian Winship | University of Alberta

Speakers

  • Wolfram Tetzlaff | University of British Columbia
  • Alyson Fournier | McGill University
  • Karim Fouad | University of Alberta
  • Ian Winship | University of Alberta

 

Parallel symposium 11 | Mechanisms underlying brain dysfunction in Alzheimer’s disease

Chair: Doug Munoz | Queen’s University

Speakers

  • Douglas P. Munoz | Queen’s University
  • Fernanda G. De Felice | Queen’s University
  • Isabelle Aubert | University of Toronto
  • Marco A.M. Prado | Western University

 

Parallel symposium 12 | Development and function of motor circuits: from hardwired patterning to functional maturation and sensory integration.

Chair: Artur Kania | IRCM (Institut de recherches cliniques de Montreal)

Speakers

  • Douglas W. Allan | University of British Columbia
  • Angelo Iulianella | Dalhousie University
  • Tuan Vu Bui | University of Ottawa
  • Tomoko Ohyama | McGill University
End of Meeting