Programme préliminaire 2019

Tuesday, May 21, 2019

6:30 – 8:00PM Canadian Association for Neuroscience 2019 Public Lectures

Location:  at the SickKids Peter Gilgan Centre for Research and Learning Auditorium

Speaker :

Geoffrey Hinton |University of Toronto

Does the brain do backpropagation?

 

Wednesday, May 22, 2019

9:00 AM – 4:30 PM CAN Satellite symposia
 

5:00 – 5:15 PM  

Welcome and Opening Remarks by

Jaideep Bains, President of the Canadian Association for Neuroscience

5:15 – 6:15 Keynote Lecture:

Michelle Monje | Stanford University

6:15 – 8:00 Opening Reception

Thursday, May 23, 2019

 8:30 – 10:15 AM

 

Plenary symposium 1:

Chair: Tuan Trang | University of Calgary

Speakers:

Catherine Cahill | UCLA

Laura Stone | McGill University

Loren Martin | University of Toronto

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break

Posters/exhibits

10:45 – 11:45 Featured Plenary speaker:

Jeffrey Mogil | McGill University

11:45 – 12:00 PM Brain Star talk
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch on own
 

1:30 – 3:00

Parallel symposia 1-4
 3:00 – 3:30 Coffee break
 3:30 – 5:30PM Poster session 1 & Exhibits
 5:30 – 7:00 Parallel Sessions

·         Careers inside and outside academia

·         Advocacy session

 7:30 – 9:30 CAN Student Social

Friday, May 24, 2019

 8:30 – 10:15 AM

 

Plenary symposium 2

Chair: Mei Zhen | University of Toronto

Présentateurs:

Marla Sokolowski | University of Toronto

Simon Chen | University of Ottawa

Mei Zhen | University of Toronto

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break

Posters/exhibits

10:45 – 11:45 Featured Plenary speaker:

Florian Engert | Harvard University

11:45 – 12:00 PM Brain Star talk
12:00 – 12:30 CAN-ACN Annual General Meeting of members
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch on own
 1:30 – 3:00 Parallel symposia 5-8
 3:00 – 3:30 Coffee break
 3:30 – 5:30 Posters session 2 and Exhibits
 5:30 – 6:00 Young investigator lecture
 6:00 – 7:00 Presidential Lecture:

Robert Malenka | Stanford University

 

 

Saturday, May 25, 2019

 8:30 – 10:15 A.M. Plenary symposium 3

Chair: Armen Saghatelyan | Université Laval

Speakers :

·         Yun Li | SickKids Hospital

·         David Kaplan | SickKids Hospital

·         Armen Saghatelyan | Université Laval

 10:15 – 10:45 Posters/exhibits

Coffee break

10:45 – 11:45 Featured Plenary speaker:

Guo-Li Ming | University of Pennsylvania

11:45 – 12:00 Brain Star talk
12:00 – 1:30 PM Lunch on own
 1:30 – 3:30

 

Posters session 3 & Exhibits
3:30 – 5:00 Parallel symposia 9-12
End of Meeting