Programme préliminaire 2019

Tuesday, May 21, 2019

6:30 – 8:00PM Canadian Association for Neuroscience 2019 Public Lectures

Location:  SickKids Peter Gilgan Centre for Research and Learning Auditorium

Speaker :

Geoffrey Hinton | University of Toronto

Does the brain do backpropagation?

 

Wednesday, May 22, 2019

9:00 AM – 4:30 PM CAN Satellite symposia
 

5:00 – 5:15 PM  

Welcome and Opening Remarks by

Jaideep Bains, President of the Canadian Association for Neuroscience

5:15 – 6:15 Keynote Lecture:

Michelle Monje | Stanford University

6:15 – 8:00 Opening Reception

Thursday, May 23, 2019

 8:30 – 10:15 AM

 

Plenary symposium 1:

Chair: Tuan Trang | University of Calgary

Speakers:

Catherine Cahill | UCLA

Laura Stone | McGill University

Loren Martin | University of Toronto

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break

Posters/exhibits

10:45 – 11:45 Featured Plenary speaker:

Jeffrey Mogil | McGill University

11:45 – 12:00 PM Brain Star talk
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch on own

Equity, Diversity and Inclusion luncheon

 

1:30 – 3:00

Parallel symposium 1: Peripheral and central mechanisms of sensory information processing.

Chair: Michael Gordon | University of British Columbia
Presenters:

  • Gautam Awatramani | University of Victoria
  • Molly Stanley | University of British Columbia
  • Stuart Trenholm | McGill University
  • Maurice Chacron | McGill University

Parallel symposium 2: The neural basis for social decision-making

Chair:  Toni-Lee Sterley | University of Calgary &  John P. Christianson | Boston College

Presenters:

  • Brian Trainor | UC Davis
  • Toni-Lee Sterley | University of Calgary
  • Morgan Rogers-Carter | Boston College
  • Zoe Donaldson | University of Colorado Boulder

Parallel symposium 3: Neural stem cells in neural development and repair

Chair:  Soheila Karimi | University of Manitoba

Presenters:

  • Carol Schuurmans | University of Toronto
  • Jeff Biernaskie | University of Calgary
  • Anastassia Voronova | University of Alberta
  • Soheila Karimi | University of Manitoba

Parallel symposium 4: Circuit and synaptic approaches to study stress | depression and antidepressants

Chair:  Argel Aguilar Valles | Carleton University

Presenters:

  • Wataru Inoue | University of Western Ontario
  • Mary Kay Lobo | University of Maryland
  • Anita Autry | Howard Hughes Medical Institute
  • Lisa Monteggia | University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
 3:00 – 3:30 Coffee break
 3:30 – 5:30PM Poster session 1 & Exhibits
 5:30 – 7:00 Brain Prize lecture:

Graham Collingridge | University of Toronto

 7:30 – 9:30 CAN Student Social

Friday, May 24, 2019

 8:30 – 10:15 AM

 

Plenary symposium 2

Chair: Mei Zhen | University of Toronto

Speakers:

Marla Sokolowski | University of Toronto

Simon Chen | University of Ottawa

Sarah Woolley | McGill University

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break

Posters/exhibits

10:45 – 11:45 Featured Plenary speaker:

Florian Engert | Harvard University

11:45 – 12:00 PM Brain Star talk
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch on own

 1:30 – 3:00

Parallel symposium 5: Emotions and behavioural responses in normal and pathological states

Chair:  Christophe Proulx | Université Laval

Presenters:

  • Christophe Proulx | Université Laval
  • Erin Calipari | Friedman Brain Institute
  • Bo Li | Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
  • Stephan Lammel | UC Berkeley

Parallel symposium 6: Novel approaches to understanding genetic underpinnings of Autism Spectrum Disorder

Chair:  Catharine Rankin | University of British Columbia

Presenters:

  • Melanie Woodin | University of Toronto
  • Karun Singh | McMaster University
  • Catharine Rankin | University of British Columbia
  • Kurt Haas | University of British Columbia

Parallel symposium 7: Atypical roles for NMDA receptors in physiology and disease

Chair:  Roger Thompson | University of Calgary

Presenters:

  • Per Jesper Sjöström | McGill University
  • Kim Dore | UC San Diego
  • Robert Bonin | University of Toronto
  • Laura Palmer | University of Calgary

Parallel symposium 8: Multi-species approaches to the mammalian social brain

Chair:  Nathan Insel | University of Montana

Presenters:

  • Annaliese Beery | Smith College
  • Melissa Holmes | University of Toronto
  • Nathan Insel | University of Montana
  • Michael Yartsev | UC Berkeley
 3:00 – 3:30 Coffee break
 3:30 – 5:30 Posters session 2 and Exhibits
 5:30 – 6:00 Young investigator lecture
 6:00 – 7:00 Presidential Lecture:

Robert Malenka | Stanford University

 

 

Saturday, May 25, 2019

 8:30 – 10:15 A.M. Plenary symposium 3: Stem cells and Organoids: developmental mechanisms, aging and disease modeling

Chair: Armen Saghatelyan | Université Laval

Speakers :

  • Yun Li | SickKids Hospital
    Modeling neural development and disorders in human neurons and brain organoid
  • David Kaplan | SickKids Hospital
    Growth factor regulation of neural stem cells in normal and pathological conditions
  • Armen Saghatelyan | Université Laval
    Division of stem cells in freely behaving mice: dynamic and regulatory mechanisms
 10:15 – 10:45 Posters/exhibits

Coffee break

10:45 – 11:45 Featured Plenary speaker:

Guo-Li Ming | University of Pennsylvania

11:45 – 12:00 Brain Star talk
12:00 – 12:30 PM CAN-ACN Annual General Meeting of members
12:30 – 1:30 PM Lunch on own
 1:30 – 3:30

 

Posters session 3 & Exhibits
3:30 – 5:00

Parallel symposium 9: Heterogeneous mechanisms underlying hippocampal synaptic plasticity

Chair:  Timothy Kennedy | MNI | McGill University

Presenters:

  • Anne McKinney | McGill University
  • Elizabeth Chan | Brain Research Centre | University of British Columbia
  • Stephen Glasgow | MNI | McGill University
  • Jean-Claude Beique | University of Ottawa

Parallel symposium 10: Growing Up High: Neurobiological Consequences of Adolescent Cannabis Use

Chair:  Jibran Khokhar | University of Guelph

Presenters:

  • Patricia Conrod | Université de Montréal
  • Steven Laviolette | University of Western Ontario
  • Iris Balodis | McMaster University
  • Jibran Khokhar | University of Guelph

Parallel symposium 11: Novel ventral hippocampus circuits in the control of affective behavior

Chair:  Maithe Arruda Carvalho | University of Toronto Scarborough

Presenters:

  • Christoph Anacker | Columbia University
  • Rutsuko Ito | University of Toronto Scarborough
  • Mazen Kheirbek | University of California San Francisco
  • Maithe Arruda-Carvalho | University of Toronto Scarborough

Parallel symposium 12: Single-cell transcriptomic approaches for dissecting neurological disease and complex behaviours

Chair:  Shreejoy Tripathy | University of Toronto

Presenters:

  • Vilas Menon | Allen Institute for Brain Science
  • Rammohan Sukhla | University of Toronto
  • Megan Crow | Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
  • Mark Cembrowski | Janelia Research Campus | HHMI
End of Meeting