Programme scientifique préliminaire

Téléchargez le programme en un coup d’oeil (program-at-a-glance) – PDF

Téléchargez le programme 2016 complet – PDF

 

Samedi 28 mai 2016

16:00 – 18:00

Conférences publiques de l’ACN 2016

Impact of innate vs. acquired brain disorders

Charles Tator, PhD MD
Krembil Research Institute, University of Toronto
Why concussions are a significant health concern

Margot Taylor, PhD
Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto
Probing the autistic brain

18:00

4th Annual Meeting of the Canadian Neurometabolic Club

Conférence d’honneur – Ouvert à tous

Molecular and neural mechanisms of leptin action

Martin Myers, MD, PhD

Professor, Department of Internal Medicine, University of Michigan & Director, Michigan Diabetes Research & Training Center

1:00 – 5:00 PM

Symposium satellite – University of Toronto Physiology Department
Co-organisateurs: Lu-Yang Wang, Graham Collingridge & Mike Salter
(se poursuit le 29 mai avant-midi)

 

Dimanche 29 mai 2016

9:00 – 17:00

Symposiums satellites

Symposium satellite 1:
Action & Perception: Cognition, Coding and Clinical Populations
Organisé par CAPnet et Canadian Physiology Society

Symposium satellite 2:
Organisé par la plateforme canadienne de neurophotonique

9:00 – 13:00 (suite du symposium débutant le 28 mai PM)
Symposium satellite – University of Toronto Physiology Department
Co-organisateurs: Lu-Yang Wang, Graham Collingridge & Mike Salter

8:30 – 16:30 (conférence d’honneur 28 mai 18h)
4th Annual Meeting of the Canadian Neurometabolic Club
Co-organisateurs: Stephanie Fulton, Thierry Alquier, Maia Kokoeva, Tony Lam

14h-16h Satellite spécial:
Speak Up: The role of communication in modern neuroscience
Organisé par Liam Crapper et Kathryn Vaillancourt

17:00 – 18:00
PM         

Mot de bienvenue
Douglas Munoz, Président de l’Association canadienne des neurosciences

Célébration du 10ème anniversaire du congrès canadien des neurosciences

18:00 – 19:00

Conférence présidentielle:
John O’Keefe | University College London

Hippocampus as a cognitive map: past, present, and future.

19:00  – 20:15

Cocktail de bienvenue

 

Lundi 30 mai 2016

8:30 – 10:15 AM

Symposium plénier 1

Toward Theoretical and Experimental Synergies in Neuroscience

Présidente: Frances Skinner | Krembil Research Institute/UHN and Univ Toronto

Présentateurs

  • Maurice J. Chacron | McGill University
    Cracking the neural code
  • Gautam Awatramani | University of Victoria
    The Fine Balancing Act of GABAergic/Cholinergic Retinal Starburst Amacrine Cells

 10:15 – 10:45

Pause café

Affiches / exposants

 10:45 – 11:00

Conférence cerveau en tête

 11:00 – 12:00  
PM

Conférencier plénier invité:
Larry Abbott | Columbia University

Sense from Randomness in Neural Circuits

12:00 – 13:30

Diner

 13:30 – 15:00

Symposium parallèle 1 | Voltage-gated ion-channels of the mammalian central nervous system

Président: Derek Bowie | McGill University
Présentateurs:

  • Lyanne Schlichter | University of Toronto
    Expression and regulation of K+ channels that control microglia functions
  • Terry Snutch | University of British Columbia
    New Insights into Familial Hemiplegic Migraine Type-1
  • Ryan Alexander | McGill University
    Regulation of voltage-gated ion channels by NMDA receptors in cerebellar stellate cells
  • Ray Turner | University of Calgary
    T-type calcium and potassium channel interactions

Symposium parallèle 2 | Structural and functional features of neural connectivity and plasticity in emerging and mature networks

Président: Jean-Claude Béïque | University of Ottawa
Présentateurs:

  • Shernaz Bamji | University of British Columbia
    Regulation of synapse form and function through palmitoylation
  • Julie Lefebvre | University of Toronto
    Molecular mechanisms of neuron self/non-self recognition in dendrite patterning and wiring specificity
  • Jean-Claude Béïque | University of Ottawa
    Spatiotemporal feature detection and plasticity rules in emerging neural networks
  • Roberto Araya | Université de Montréal
    Input transformation by dendritic spines of pyramidal neurons

Symposium parallèle 3 | Circadian regulation and clock genes link neuronal physiology to behavior

Présidente: Valérie Mongrain | Université de Montréal
Présentateurs:

  • Valérie Mongrain | Université de Montréal
    Clock genes, cell adhesion molecules and sleep regulation
  • Mary Cheng | University of Toronto Mississauga
    G protein-coupled receptor kinase 2 (GRK2): putting the brakes on the circadian clock
  • Shimon Amir | Concordia University
    Dopaminergic modulation of rhythmic PER2 expression in the dorsal striatum
  • Joel Levine | University of Toronto Mississauga
    Circadian Control of Social Behaviour in Drosophila

Symposium parallèle 4 | Low-level circuits for sophisticated sensorimotor control: lessons from four model systems

Président: Andrew Pruszynski | Western University
Présentateurs:

  • Andrew Pruszynski | Western University
    Geometric feature extraction in the human tactile periphery
  • Michael Hendricks | McGill University
    Sensorimotor integration at the subcellular level
  • Katherine Nagel | New York University
    Cellular and synaptic specializations for navigation in turbulent odor plumes
  • Tuan Bui | University of Ottawa
    A class of spinal neurons integrates cutaneous information for motor control

 

15:00 – 15:30

Pause café

15:30 – 17:30PM

Séance d’affiche 1 et exposants

17:30 – 19:00

Séances parallèles

Séance 1: Advocacy and Public Outreach – CAN Advocacy Committee
Conférenciers invités:

Wendy Suzuki – New York University

Remise des prix pour meilleur chapitre canadien de SfN et pour la meilleure initiative étudiante de promotion des neurosciences au Canada


Séance 2: Carrières universitaires
Panel de discussion pour étudiants et jeunes chercheurs

Organisatrice: Melanie A Woodin
Panelistes:

  • Karun Singh (Scientist, Stem Cell and Cancer Research Institute, McMaster University)
  • Julie Lefebvre (Scientist, Sick Kids Research Institute)
  • Alanna Watt (Assistant Professor, McGill)
  • Tuan Trang (Assistant Professor, University of Calgary)

Plus d’information sur les panelistes


Séance 3: Financement de la recherche

  • Dale Dempsey – Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada
  • Guillaume Sabourin – Conseil de recherche en sciences naturelles et en génie du Canada

7:00 – 7:30

Réception

19:30 – 21:30

Social des étudiants

The Ballroom – 2ème étage
143 John Street, Toronto – Google map
Coin Richmond & John St.
http://www.theballroom.ca/

 

Mardi 31 mai 2016

8:30 – 10:00

Symposium plénier 2 :

Reward learning: neurons, circuits, and behaviour.

Président: Jonathan Britt  | McGill University

Présentateurs:

  • Steve Laviolette | The University of Western Ontario
    Hunting the Brain’s Addiction Switch: Implications for Neurobiological and Clinical Approaches to Drug Dependence
  • Rick Beninger | Queen’s University
    Inverse incentive learning: decreased responding to stimuli associated with low dopaminergic neurotransmission

 10:00 – 10:45

Pause café
Affiches / exposants

 10:45 – 11:00

Conférence cerveau en tête

 11:00 – 12:00  

Conférencière plénière invitée:
Ann Graybiel | McGovern Institute for Brain Research at MIT

The Striatum and Decision-Making Based on Value

12:00 – 12:30

CAN-ACN Assemblée générale annuelle des membres

12:30 – 13:30

Diner

 13:30 – 15:00

Symposium parallèle 5 | Mechanisms of Plasticity

Président: Michael Jackson | University of Manitoba
& Tabrez J Siddiqui | University of Manitoba
Présentateurs:

  • Wayne S Sossin | McGill University
    Regulation of eEF2 phosphorylation bi-directionally regulates translation-dependent synaptic plasticity in Aplysia
  • Declan Ali | University of Alberta
    Synaptic Plasticity at developing Synapses in Zebrafish
  • Zhengping Jia | University of Toronto
    Genetic analysis of synaptic and spine plasticity
  • Qi Yuan | Memorial University
    Shaping odor coding neuronal ensembles by reward and norepinephrine

Symposium parallèle 6 | Neuroimmunology: A key interface in neurophysiology, neurodegeneration and repair

Présidente: Shalina Ousman | University of Calgary
Présentateurs:

  • Shalina Ousman | Hotchkiss Brain Institute, University of Calgary
    Pathogenic immune-mediated mechanisms in multiple sclerosis and its animal model, experimental allergic encephalomyelitis
  • Sam David | McGill University
    Macrophage and microglia plasticity – they are what they eat.
  • Serge Rivest | Université Laval
    Neuroprotective properties of the innate immune cells.
  • V. Wee Yong | University of Calgary
    Harnessing the benefits of inflammation for repair of the CNS.

Symposium parallèle 7 | Novel Experimental Models of Epilepsy

Président: Jesper Sjöström | McGill University
Présentateurs:

  • Peter Carlen | University Health Network
    Neocortical ischemia and seizures
  • Aylin Reid | University of Toronto
    Electrophysiological abnormalities during epileptogenesis after fluid percussion injury
  • Igor Timofeev | University Laval
    Age dependency of trauma induced epileptogenesis
  • Jesper Sjöström| McGill University
    Optogenetic kindling as a model of epilepsy

Symposium parallèle 8 | Circuit and systems basis of emotion and emotional learning

Co-Présidentes: Sheena Josselyn | Hospital for Sick Children
Stephanie Borgland | University of Calgary
Présentateurs:

  • Maithe Arruda-Carvalho | University of Toronto
    Maturation of the Prefrontal-Amygdala circuit and the encoding of fear memories
  • Lindsay Naef | University of Calgary
    Dysfunction of the orbitofrontal cortex in diet-induced obesity
  • Thomas Kash | University of North Carolina
    Dissecting the role of ""Aversive"" circuitry in Addiction
  • Sheena Josselyn | Hospital for Sick Children
    Winner-take-all neuronal competition for fear memory encoding

 

15:00 – 15:30

Pause café

15:30 – 17:15

Séance d’affiches 2 et exposants

17:15 – 17:30

Présentation du prix du jeune chercheur de l’ACN 2016

Samuel David, Président du comité des nominations

17:30 – 18:00

Conférence du lauréat du jeune chercheur de l’ACN 2016

18:00 – 19:00

Conférencier d’honneur:
Karl Deisseroth | Stanford University

Integrated brainwide structural and functional analysis

7:00 – 7:30

Réception

7:30 –

Canadian Action and Perception Network (CAPnet) Social

– bienvenue à tous
C’est What Restaurant and Beer Garden
67 Front Street East at Church, Toronto
Nourriture fournie, bar payant

Mercredi 1 juin 2016

8:30 – 10:00 .

Symposium plénier 3

Président: Roger Thompson | University of Calgary

Signal integration and plasticity

Présentateurs:

  • Katalin Toth | Université Laval
    Presynaptic calcium dynamics and information transfer at hippocampal mossy fibres
  • Kurt Haas | University of British Columbia
    In vivo imaging of brain circuit refinement

10:00 – 10:45

Affiches / exposants
Pause café

10:45 – 11:00

Conférence cerveau en tête

11:00 – 12:00

Conférencier plénier invité:
Nelson Spruston Janelia Research Campus

Neuronal Diversity and Complexity in the Hippocampus

12:00 – 13:30

Diner

13:30 – 15:30

Séance d’affiches 3 et exposants

 

15:30 – 17:00

Symposium parallèle 9 | Shedding light on the function of cholinergic midbrain neurons

Présidente: Susanne Schmid | University of Western Ontario

Présentateurs:

  • Stephan Steidl | Loyola University Chicago
    Laterodorsal tegmental nucleus inputs to the ventral tegmental area drive reward
  • John Thompson | University of Colorado
    Mesencephalic representations of recent experience influence decision making
  • Erin Azzopardi | University of Western Ontario
    The role of mesopontine cholinergic neurons in sensorimotor gating
  • Christa Van Dort | Harvard Medical School
    Activation of cholinergic neurons in the PPT and LDT induces REM sleep

Symposium parallèle 10 | Nociceptive Circuits: From Molecules to Behaviour

Président: Steven Prescott | Hospital for Sick Children
Présentateurs:

  • Artur Kania | IRCM
    A genetic and functional analysis of nociceptive somatotopy
  • Philippe Séguéla | McGill University
    Selective functional control of peripheral somatosensory neurons in pain circuits
  • Reza Sharif Naeini | McGill University
    Dorsal horn parvalbumin inhibitory neurons act as gate-keepers of touch-evoked pain after nerve injury
  • Steve Prescott | Hospital for Sick Children
    Disruption of circuit-level pain processing by chloride dysregulation in spinal dorsal horn

Symposium parallèle 11 | Mechanisms governing cerebrovascular structure and function in health and disease

Président: Ian Winship | University of Alberta
Présentateurs:

  • Craig Brown | University of Victoria
    Imaging microvessel recanalization and remodelling following occlusion
  • Grant Gordon | University of Calgary
    Blood Flow Control Across a Spectrum of Brain Activity States
  • Edith Hamel | McGill University
    Hemodynamic signals: how reliable are they to map changes in neuronal activity?
  • Andy Shih  | Medical University of South Carolina
    The Double Life of a Cerebral Pericyte

Symposium parallèle 12 | Temporal sequences in brain and memory

Présidente: Kaori Takehara-Nishiuchi | University of Toronto
Présentateurs:

  • Howard Eichenbaum | Boston University
    Time cells in the hippocampus
  • Kaori Takehara-Nishiuchi | University of Toronto
    Prefrontal time code underlying temporal associative memory
  • Nandakumar Narayanan | University of Iowa
    Prefrontal dopamine and temporal control of action
  • Liang-Tien Hsieh | University of California in San Diego
    Temporal representation in the episodic recollection network

 

Fin du congrès