2017 Program

Please note this is a preliminary program – subject to changes and updates

Saturday, May 27, 2017
CAN Public lectures and Art Exhibit at the Grande Bibliothèque

2:00 – 4:30PM Canadian Association for Neuroscience 2017 Public Lectures and Art/Neuroscience Exhibit of the Convergence initiative

Speaker:

Sonia Lupien, neuroscientist, Director and founder of the Centre for studies on human stress, Institut universitaire en santé mentale de Montréal

 

Sunday, May 28, 2017

9:00 AM – 4:30 PM CAN Satellite symposia
5:00 – 5:15 PM Welcome and Opening Remarks by
Freda Miller, President of the Canadian Association for Neuroscience
5:15 – 6:00 Special lecture by Margaret Trudeau, Mental Health Advocate
6:00 – 7:00 Presidential Lecture:

Linda Buck | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center in Seattle

7:00 – 8:15 Opening Reception  

 

Monday, May 29, 2017

 8:30 – 10:15 AM

Plenary symposium 1 | Growing, wiring and refining neural circuits in the developing brain.

Chair: Edward Ruthazer | McGill University

Speakers:

  • Karun Singh | McMaster University
  • Julie LeFebvre | SickKids Hospital
  • Graziella DiCristo | Université de Montréal
 10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break

Posters/exhibits

10:45 – 11:45 Featured Plenary speaker:
Hollis Cline | The Scripps Research Institute
Building circuits to process visual information
11:45 – 12:00 PM Brain Star talk
12:00 – 1:30 Women in Neuroscience Lunch
Lunch on own
 1:30 – 3:00

Parallel symposium 1 | Sleep mechanisms and functions

Chair: Valérie Mongrain | Université de Montréal

Speakers:

  • John Peever | University of Toronto
  • Barbara E Jones | McGill University
  • Emma K O’Callaghan | Actual Analytics, Edinburgh
  • Robbert Havekes | University of Groningen, The Netherlands

Parallel symposium 2 | Critical Mediators of Pain: Uncovering Novel Therapeutic Targets

Chair: Michael Hildebrand | Carleton University

Speakers:

  • Tuan Trang | University of Calgary
  • Daniela Salvemini | Saint Louis University
  • Michael Hildebrand | Carleton University
  • Laura Stone | McGill University

Parallel symposium 3 | Control of locomotor activity: from the cortex to the spinal cord

Chair: Simon Gosgnach | University of Alberta

Speakers:

  • Simon Gosgnach | University of Alberta
  • Trevor Drew | Université de Montréal
  • Alain Frigon | Université de Sherbrooke
  • Ying Zhang | Dalhousie University
  • Patrick Whelan | University of Calgary

Parallel symposium 4 | Genetic and Optogenetic Investigation of Neural Circuit Mechanisms for Behaviours

Chair: Mei Zhen | Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute

Speakers:

  • Mei Zhen | Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute
  • Kenichi Okamoto | Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute
  • Oyama Tomoko | McGill University
  • Michael Hendricks | McGill University
  • Michael Gordon | University of British Columbia
3:00 – 5:30PM Posters  session 1

Exhibits & Refreshments

5:30 – 7:00 Parallel Sessions

  • Careers session, with discussion leaders
    Lisa Saksida | Western University
    Mike Sapieha | Université de Montréal
  • Highlight of Canadian Neuroscience Advocacy Initiatives and Networking
7:00 – 7:45 Canada-wide Brain Research Strategy Development session

International Trainee reception (IBRO sponsored)

Reception (non-hosted) (7:00 – 7:30)

7:30 – 9:30 CAN Student Social

 

Tuesday, May 30, 2017

 8:30 – 10:15 AM Plenary symposium 2 | Glia and brain function

Chair: Richard Robitaille | Université de Montréal

Speakers :

  • Richard Robitaille | Université de Montréal
  • Marie-Ève Tremblay | Centre Hospitalier de l’Université Laval
  • Grant Gordon | University of Calgary
10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break
Posters/exhibits
10:45 – 11:45 PM Featured Plenary speaker:

Dwight Bergles | Johns Hopkins University

11:45 – 12:00 Brain Star talk
12:00 – 12:30 CAN-ACN Annual General Meeting of members
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch on own
 1:30 – 3:00

Parallel symposium 5 | Memory symphony: the score, the orchestra and the conductor

Chair: Lisa Topolnik | Université Laval

Speakers:

  • Lisa Topolnik | Université Laval
  • Mark Brandon | McGill University
  • Sylvain Williams | McGill University
  • Attila Losonczy | Columbia University

Parallel symposium 6 | Mitochondria as a therapeutic target in Parkinson’s disease

Chair: Louis-Eric Trudeau | Université de Montréal

Speakers:

  • Louis-Eric Trudeau | Université de Montréal
  • Joanne Nash | University of Toronto
  • Ruth Slack | University of Ottawa
  • David Park | University of Ottawa

Parallel symposium 7 | Emerging roles of the cerebellum in shaping brain development and disease

Co-Chairs: Lu-Yang Wang | SickKids Research Institute & Hospital and Alanna Watt | McGill University

Speakers:

  • Dan Goldowitz | University of British Columbia
  • Yi-Mei (Amy) Yang | University of Minnesota
  • Derek Bowie | McGill University
  • Alanna Watt | McGill University

Parallel symposium 8 | Stroke Recovery: From circuitry to behaviour

Chair: Diane Lagace | University of Ottawa

Speakers:

  • Diane Lagace | University of Ottawa
  • Baptiste Lacoste | Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
  • Tim Murphy | University of British Columbia
  • Dale Corbett | University of Ottawa
 3:00 – 5:30 Posters session 2

Exhibits & Refreshments

 5:30 – 6:30 Young investigator awards and lectures
 6:30 – 7:30 Keynote Lecture:

Charles Bourque | McGill University

7:30 – 8:00 Reception (non-hosted)

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

8:30 – 10:15AM

Plenary symposium 3 | Memory & Cognition

Chair: Paul Frankland |University of Toronto

Speakers:

  • Kari Hoffman | York University
  • Katherine Duncan | University of Toronto
  • Paul Frankland |University of Toronto
10:15 – 10:45 Posters/exhibits
Coffee break
10:45 – 11:45 Featured Plenary speaker:

Tim Bussey | Western University

11:45 – 12:00 Brain Star talk
12:00 – 1:30 Lunch on own

Science Communication and Advocacy Workshop (Registration required – limited attendance)

1:30 – 3:30 Posters session 3

Exhibits & Refreshments

3:30 – 5:00

Parallel symposium 9 | Epigenetics, DNA Methylation, and Mental Health

Chair: Mojgan Rastegar | University of Manitoba

Speakers:

  • Mojgan Rastegar | University of Manitoba
  • Nathalie Berube | Western University
  • Patrick McGowan | University of Toronto
  • James Davie | Children’s Hospital Research Institute of Manitoba

Parallel symposium 10 | New Insights into Reconsolidation

Chair: Karim Nader | McGill University

Speakers:

  • Karim Nader | McGill University
  • Satoshi Kida | Tokyo University
  • BK Kaang | Seoul National University
  • Martin Cammarota | Brain Institute – Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte
  • Merel Kindt | University of Amsterdam

Parallel symposium 11 | Estrogen’s effect on cognition and the brain: A translational perspective

Chair: Gillian Einstein | University of Toronto

Speakers:

  • Gillian Einstein | University of Toronto
  • Nicole Gervais | University of Toronto
  • Agnès Lacreuse | University of Massachusetts
  • Elizabeth Hampson | Western University

Parallel symposium 12 | Mechanisms of Neuronal Migration and Regeneration

Chair: Claire Bénard | UQAM

Speakers:

  • Claire Bénard | UQAM
  • Nicolas Pilon | UQAM
  • Timothy Kennedy | McGill University
  • Alexandra Byrne | Yale University

 

End of Meeting